2008 BIENNALE ON EDUCATION IN AFRICA
May 5-9, 2008
Maputo, MOZAMBIQUE
   
Welcome | Background | Program | Side Meetings | Papers | Powerpoint presentations during the Biennale | Press | Practical Information |ADEA Home | 2006 Biennale - Libreville | En français 


The 2008 Biennale on Education in Africa
(
Maputo, Mozambique, May 5-9, 2008)

Powerpoint Presentations Agen


"Beyond Primary Education: Challenges and Approaches to Expanding Learning Opportunities in Africa "

Click here to download :

a) The draft version of the Agenda in PDF format (36 Ko)

b) The Annoted Program in PDF format ( 3 Mo)

Monday 5 May

 

08:30 – 15:30

Caucus of Ministers

 

15:30 – 19:30

Official Opening Ceremony

 

Participation of Heads of State of Mozambique and Algeria, chair of the African Union, first lady of Puerto Rico, Director-General of UNESCO, and other guests of honour

  Inauguration of exposition by Heads of State

Press Conference with Heads of State

 
 
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner offered by the Ministry of Education and Culture of Mozambique
       
Tuesday 6 May  
09:00 – 10:30 Key Note Speeches
09:00 – 10:00 Presentations: By: Powerpoints
1. Education as a driver of development – approaches, experience and prospects for expanded learning opportunities Ms. Karin JAHR DE GUERRERO (BMZ)
2. Science, Development & Education in Africa Mr. Wilmot JAMES
3. HIV and AIDS: finding effective approaches in post-primary education? Mr. Michael KELLY

PP

10:00 – 10:30 Discussion
   
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
   
11:00 – 13:00 SESSION 1 - Introductory Presentations
   
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. World Development Report 2007: Development and the Next Generation Mr. Oscar PICAZO (World Bank, Pretoria Office)
2. EFA Global Monitoring Report 2008 – Education For All by 2015: Will we make it? Mr. Nicholas BURNETT (UNESCO)
3. The challenges and stakes facing EFA in Africa: Top priority for integrated sector-wide policies Mr. Jean Pierre JAROUSSE (Pτle de Dakar)
4. An African Exploration of the East Asian Education Experience Mr. Birger FREDRIKSEN and Ms. Jee-Peng TAN (World Bank)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
   
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 2 - Presentations on the Development of Post-Primary Education
   
14:00 – 14:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. SEIA: At the Crossroads: Choices for Secondary Education in sub-Saharan Africa Mr. Michel WELMOND (World Bank)
2. Kigali Call for Action: An expanded vision of basic education for Africa Ms. Ann-Thιrθse NDONG-JATTA (UNESCO)
3. Dynamics of partnerships for local governance in education Mr. Ousmane MAMADOU SAMBA (President of CONFEMEN and Minister of National Education of Niger)
  4. Technical and Vocational Skills Development in Africa Ms. Lucia WEGNER (OECD) and Andre KOMENAN (African Development Bank)
   
14:45 – 15:30 Discussion
   
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
   
16:00 – 18:00 SESSION 3 - Presentations of the Analytical Work on Post-Primary Education
   
16:00 – 17:00 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. General synthesis report: Beyond Primary Education: Challenges and Approaches to Expanding Learning Opportunities in Africa Mr. Steven OBEEGADOO and Mr. Wim HOPPERS
2. Thematic synthesis report (sub-theme 1): Towards 9-10 years Education For All: Promising Policies and Strategies Mr. Jacob BREGMAN
3. Thematic synthesis report (sub-theme 2): Skills Development and the World of Work: Challenges for Education and Training Mr. Hans KRΦNNER and Mr. Richard WALTHER
4. Thematic synthesis report (sub-theme 3): Preparing Knowledge Workers for Africa’s Development: Articulating Upper Secondary with Higher Education Mr. George AFETI and Mr. Kabiru KINYANJUI
   
17:00 – 18:00 Discussion
   
18:00 – 18:30 African Education Journalism Award – Award Presentation Ceremony
   
18:30 – 19:30 Cocktail offered by ADEA
   

Wednesday 7 May

   
09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 4 - Round Table in plenary session: Issues of Policy & Governance and Costs & Financing
09:00 – 09:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Post-primary education: The experience of Mozambique Mr. Aires Bonifacio Baptista ALI (Minister of Education and Culture of Mozambique)

PP (PR)

2. Financial sustainability as a reference for the development of post-primary education in sub-Saharan Africa Mr. Alain MINGAT (IREDU - University of Bourgogne)
3. Seeking Secondary Schooling in sub-Saharan Africa: Strategies for sustainable financing Mr. Keith LEWIN (University of Sussex)
09:45 – 10:30 Discussion
   
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 4A: Extending Basic Education, Expanding Secondary Education: Governance and Policy issues
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Extending basic education to include lower secondary while maintaining the quality imperative: the case study of Gambia Mr. Pap SEY (Gambia)
2. Accelerating the Expansion of Access to Secondary Education. The 1980-1990 Experience of Zimbabwe Ms. Fay King CHUNG (Consultant, Zimbabwe)
3. Post-Independence Reforms to attain UPE in Benin, Cameroon, Guinea and Tanzania and their effects on post-primary education Mr. Ibrahima BAH-LALYA and A. Tidjane DIALLO (WGESA)
4. Madagascar: The challenge of expanding secondary education and training Mr. Patrick RAMANANTOANINA (World Bank, Madagascar)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 4B: Public-Private Partnerships
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Public-private partnerships in lower secondary education in West-Africa: the case of Burkina Faso and Senegal Mr. Igance SANWIDI (Consultant, Burkina Faso)
2. The Power of Public-Private Partnership: Coming Together for Secondary Education in Africa Mr. Adriaan VERSPOOR (World Bank)
3. The provision and financing of quality secondary education through Public Private Partnerships in Mauritius - a success story Mr. Praveen MOHADEB (Mauritius)
4. Enhancing Equitable Access to TVET Through Coherent Governance, Public-Private Partnerships & Multimedia Campaigns Development Mr. Joseph EILOR (Uganda)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 4C:
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. The interface between further and higher education in South Africa: Factors affecting the higher education sector’s capacity to meet national needs Ms. Nan YELD and Mr. Ian SCOTT (Council on Higher Education - South Africa)
2. Better articulation between upper secondary and higher education Mr. Oumar SOUMARE (Mauritanie)
3. Articulation between Upper Secondary and Higher Education: The Case Study of Mozambique Mr. Arlindo Gonηalo CHILUNDO (Mozambique)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 4D: Financing and Infrastructure
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. The Challenges of Private Supplementary Tutoring: Global Patterns and their Implications for Africa Mr. Mark BRAY (IIEP)
2. Financing vocational training in Africa. Case study on five Vocational Training Funds Mr. Alain DHERSIGNY (MAE France)
3. Financing of Higher Education in a Context of Rapid Expansion: Cases in Anglophone (Kenya) and Francophone (Senegal) Africa Mr. Mohamed Chιrif DIARRA (WGFE)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
   
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 5 – Round Table in plenary session: Issues of Access and Equity
14:00 – 14:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Education for Rural People Ms. Lavinia GASPERINI (FAO)
2. Vocational training for out-of-school girls in conflict situations Ms. Codou DIAW (FAWE)
3. Achieving Universal Post-Primary Education in Africa:Innovative modalities and cost implications Mr. Cream WRIGHT (UNICEF)
   
14:45 – 15:30 Discussion
   
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
   
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 5A: Gender Issues in Post-Primary Education
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Gender issues in post-primary education in Africa Ms. Maguette DIOP (Consultant, Senegal)
2. Gender Issues in Technical and Vocational Education and Training Ms. Rudo Barbra GAIDZANWA (Consultant)
3. Negotiating the interface between Upper Secondary and Higher Education in Sub-Saharan Africa: the gender dimensions Ms. Grace BUNYI (Consultant, Kenya)
4. Transition to Post-Primary Education with a Special Focus on Girls Ms. Aster HAREGOT (UNICEF)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
   
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 5B: Distance Education and Open Learning
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. The Potential of Open Schooling in Africa: A Case Study of India’s National Institute of Open Schooling Mr. James STANFIELD (Consultant, University of Newcastle)
2. Review of the use of ODL systems in the provision of post-primary education in Africa Mr. Ephraim MHLANGA (SAIDE)
3. Case study on the articulation of the Namibia College of Open Learning (NAMCOL) and the formal system in Namibia Mr. Alfred ILUKENA (Namibia)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 5C: Non-Formal Education
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Transitions from Primary to Post-Primary Education: Using Non-Formal Learning Opportunities to Increase Access and Relevance Ms. Deborah GLASSMAN (WGNFE)
2. Vocational training and inclusion of the finalists of the Education Centres for Development (CED) in Mali Mr. Bonaventure MAIGA (Mali)
3.Training programms for disadvantaged youth in Latin America: balance of public strategies in the last decade and recent trends Ms. Claudia JACINTO (redEtis)
4. Mapping Non-formal Education at Post-primary Educational level in Uganda Mr. Twine BANANUKA (WGNFE, Uganda)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 5D: Innovations for Equitable Access
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Communal schools and alternative structures for post-primary education: strategies for extension of basic education in Burundi Mr. Pascal MUKENE (Burundi)
2. Reintegration by community apprenticeship. The RAC project in Congo Mr. Maurice BANOUKOUTA (Congo Brazzaville)
3. Non-formal education and training opportunities for youth living in the rural areas of South Africa Ms. Kathy WATTERS (South Africa)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
18:00 – 18:30 Launch of the School Fee Abolition Initiative (SFAI) Operational Guide (UNICEF and ADEA)
   
Thursday 8 May
   
09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 6 - Round Table in plenary session: Issues of Quality and Relevance of Post-Primary Education: Demand and Supply of Teachers for Post-Primary Education, Curriculum and Skills Development
09:00 – 09:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Lifelong Learning Connections: The Nodal Role of Diversified Post-Primary and Post-basic Approaches Mr. Adama OUANE (UNESCO UIL)
2. Provision of teachers and education management personnel: the impact on the quality of education delivery in post-primary education Mr. Virgilio JUVANE (WGTP)
3. Contribution of the principal to the improvement of post-primary education in Africa Denise BERGERON (AFIDES)
PP
   
09:45 – 10:30 Discussion
   
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 6A: Curriculum for Post-Primary Education
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Processes of curriculum change and competency-based approaches in basic education within an interregional perspective Mr. Renato OPERTTI (UNESCO IBE)
2. Localization of curricula and decentralization of curriculum development Mr. Lewis DURANGO (Namibia)
3. Relevance of selected African lower secondary education curricula for pupils' future life and work Ms. Dakmara GEORGESCU (IBE, commissioned by GTZ)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 6B: Skills Development in General Education
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Institutional strengthening in technological matters. The PRIMTAF Programme in francophone Africa Ms. Vivianne MASSENGO (Congo Brazzaville)
2. Capitalization of action research on pathways between general education and vocational training Mr. Joseph SARR (Senegal)
3. The Link between Health, Social Issues and secondary education: life skills, health and civic education Ms. Guro NESBAKKEN (Consultant)
4. School enterprises and sustainability: Challenges for secondary and vocational education Ms. Madhu SINGH (UNESCO UIL)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 6C: Skills Development in Technical and Vocational Education and Training
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. From traditional to restructured aprenticeship in West Africa: towards the establishment of a post-primary vocational training Mr. Richard WALTHER (AFD)
2. Entrepreneurship Education in Post-Primary Education and Training: Case Study from Botswana Mr. Jakes SWARTLAND (Botswana)
3. The Challenge of Technical and Vocational Education and Training Reform in Mozambique: Goals, Options and Constraints Mr. Gilberto BOTAS (Mozambique)
4. Vocationalisation of Secondary Education Revisited Mr. Efison MUNJANGANJA (UNESCO UNEVOC)
   
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
   
11:00 – 13:00 Parallel session 6D: Teacher Issues in Post-Primary Education
11:00 – 11:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Recruiting, retaining and Retraining Secondary School Teachers and Principals in Sub-Saharan Africa Ms. Aidan MULKEEN (World Bank)
2. The Expansion of Secondary Education and the need for Teachers: How big is the Gap? Ms. Audrey-Marie SCHUH (AED / EQUIP)
3. Staff Retention in African Universities and Links with Diaspora Mr. Paschal MIHYO (WGHE)
11:45 – 13:00 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
   
14:00 – 15:30 SESSION 7 – Round Table in plenary session: Issues of Validation, Assesment, Articulation, and the role of National Qualification Frameworks
14:00 – 14:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. A critical reflection on the South African National Qualification Framework Mr. Samuel ISAACS (South African Qualifications Authority)
2. Differentiation and articulation in tertiary education systems: A Study of Twelve African Countries Mr. Njuguna NG'ETHE (WGHE)
3. Transition / Articulation among Non-Formal, Primary, Secondary and Tertiary Education: Lessons from the Gabon, Mauritius and Nigeria Peer Reviews Mr. Joel SAMOFF, Mr. Kaviraj Sharma SUKON and Mr. Ibrahima BAH-LALYA (WGESA)
   
14:45 – 15:30 Discussion
   
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
   
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 7A: Assessment
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Review of the State of the Art on Post-Primary Education and Training (PPET) in Eastern and Southern Africa Ms. Pulane LEFOKA (ERNESA)
2. Uganda Secondary Education & Training Curriculum, Assessment & Examination (CURASSE): Roadmap for Reform Ms. Harriet NANYONJO (World Bank)
3. Improving the efficacy of Curriculum, Assessment and Certification at the pre-secondary education level in African education Ms. Peliwe LOLWANA (Umalusi)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
   
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 7B: National Qualification Frameworks, Recognition of Prior Learning and Competencies
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Identification of basic skills and knowledge required for access of literates to lower secondary education in five West-African countries Mr. Amadou Wade DIAGNE (WGNFE)
2. Integration and Articulation of Post-Primary Education and Training in Africa. Contribution of NQF and Recognition of Non-formal and Informal learning: a Key to Lifelong Learning Ms. Madhu SINGH (UNESCO UIL)
3. Validation of non-formal and informal learning outcomes in Norway Ms. Torhild Nilsen MOHN (MOER Norway)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 7C: Transitions Between Upper Secondary and Higher Education: Similarities, Pathways and Orientations
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Pathways for post-secondary education - the Singapore system Mr. Song Seng LAW (WGPPE, Singapore)
2. Articulation between upper secondary and higher education in Cote d'Ivoire Ms. Bernadette AVO BILE EHUI (Cτte d’Ivoire)
3. National and cross-border articulation between secondary and higher education in Kenya Mr. Raphael M. MUNAVU (Kenya)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
16:00 – 18:00 Parallel Session 7D: Mathematics, Science, Technologies and Information and Communications Technologies in Post-Primary Education
16:00 – 16:45 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Survey on ICT and education in sub-Saharan Africa Mr. Michael TRUCANO (InfoDev)
PP
2. Practice of INSET in Mathematics and Science Teachers and its Impact on Quality of Basic Education in Kenya Mr. Samuel KIBE and Mr. John ODHIAMBO (WGMSE)
3. ICTs as instruments for development, sustainable policies and efficient practices for education in Africa Mr. Fιlix G. ANOMA - KANIE (IRCD)
16:45 – 18:00 Discussion
18:00 – 18:30 Gala evening with celebration of ADEA's 20th anniversary and dinner offered by ADEA
   
Friday 9 May
   
09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 8 - Round Table in plenary session: Main Conclusions Drawn from the Discussions of the Biennale
09:00 – 10:00 Presentations: By:
Powerpoints
1. Conclusions sub-theme 1: Towards 9-10 years Education For All: Promising Policies and Strategies Mr. Jacob BREGMAN
2. Conclusions sub-theme 2: Skills Development and the World of Work: Challenges for Education and Training Mr. Hans KRΦNNER and Mr. Richard WALTHER
3. Conclusions sub-theme 3: Preparing Knowledge Workers for Africa’s Development: Articulating Upper Secondary with Higher Education Mr. George AFETI and Mr. Kabiru KINYANJUI
4. Overall conclusions: Beyond Primary Education: Challenges and Approaches to Expanding Learning Opportunities in Africa Mr. Steven OBEEGADOO and Mr. Wim HOPPERS
   
10:00 – 10:30 Discussion
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 9 - Reflections on Open Perspectives and the Follow-Up
   
  Presentations:
  Main lessons learned by different groups of stakeholders
Round table with participation of 1 Minister, 1 representative from a development agency, 1 researcher, 1 representative from a civil society organization, 1 student, 1 teacher and 1 representative from a sector other than education
 
     
12:30 – 13:00 Official Closing Ceremony
   
Presentations: By:
1. Presentation of the Report of the Caucus of Ministers Chair of the Caucus of Ministers
2. Closing address Chair of ADEA
  3. Closing address Minister of Education and Culture of Mozambique
 
13:00 – 14:00 Closing Press Conference  
14:00 – 18:00 ADEA Steering Committee Meeting